With the release of the BAFTA nominations the Award Season is now fully underway.

Guillermo del Toro's Golden Globe best director winner 'The Shape of Water' leads the charge with 12 Nominations, followed swiftly by Darkest Hour and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri with 9 Nominations each. 

See below for the list of nominations or check out all the awards season contenders and news with our Awards guide. 

 


Headlines

12 BAFTA Nominations

The Shape Of Water - 16th Feb

ODEON says...

‘The Shape Of Water’ is a modern-day fairy tale that chronicles the unlikely romance between a mute cleaning lady and the mysterious creature imprisoned at the laboratory where she works. 

9 BAFTA Nominations

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - 12th Jan

ODEON Says...

Mildred Hayes’ daughter Angela was murdered months ago, and the police still haven’t made any arrests. To get their attention, she buys advertising space on ‘Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri’.

9 BAFTA Nominations

Darkest Hour - 12th Feb

ODEON says...

Winston Churchill was no-one’s first choice for Prime Minister. But in Great Britain’s ‘Darkest Hour’, through his refusal to surrender and determination to fight on, he became their last hope. 


BAFTA Nominations - Full List

BEST FILM

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME - Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, Marco Morabito, Peter Spears

DARKEST HOUR  - Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski

DUNKIRK  - Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas

THE SHAPE OF WATER  - Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI - Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

DARKEST HOUR - Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski

THE DEATH OF STALIN - Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou, Ian Martin, David Schneider

GOD’S OWN COUNTRY - Francis Lee, Manon Ardisson, Jack Tarling

LADY MACBETH - William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly, Alice Birch

PADDINGTON 2 - Paul King, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby


DIRECTOR

BLADE RUNNER 2049 - Denis Villeneuve

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME - Luca Guadagnino

DUNKIRK - Christopher Nolan

THE SHAPE OF WATER - Guillermo del Toro

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI - Martin McDonagh

ANIMATED FILM

COCO - Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson

LOVING VINCENT - Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart

MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE - Claude Barras, Max Karli


LEADING ACTRESS

ANNETTE BENING - Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

FRANCES McDORMAND - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

MARGOT ROBBIE - I, Tonya

SALLY HAWKINS - The Shape of Water

SAOIRSE RONAN - Lady Bird

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

ALLISON JANNEY - I, Tonya

KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS - Darkest Hour

LAURIE METCALF - Lady Bird

LESLEY MANVILLE - Phantom Thread

OCTAVIA SPENCER - The Shape of Water


LEADING ACTOR

DANIEL DAY-LEWIS - Phantom Thread

DANIEL KALUUYA - Get Out

GARY OLDMAN - Darkest Hour

JAMIE BELL - Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET - Call Me by Your Name

SUPPORTING ACTOR

CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER - All the Money in the World

HUGH GRANT - Paddington 2

SAM ROCKWELL - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

WILLEM DAFOE - The Florida Project

WOODY HARRELSON - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME - James Ivory

THE DEATH OF STALIN - Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider

FILM STARS DON’T DIE IN LIVERPOOL - Matt Greenhalgh

MOLLY’S GAME - Aaron Sorkin

PADDINGTON 2 - Simon Farnaby, Paul King

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

GET OUT - Jordan Peele

I, TONYA - Steven Rogers

LADY BIRD - Greta Gerwig

THE SHAPE OF WATER - Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI - Martin McDonagh


CINEMATOGRAPHY

BLADE RUNNER 2049 - Roger Deakins

DARKEST HOUR - Bruno Delbonnel

DUNKIRK - Hoyte van Hoytema

THE SHAPE OF WATER - Dan Laustsen

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI - Ben Davis

EDITING

BABY DRIVER - Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss

BLADE RUNNER 2049 - Joe Walker

DUNKIRK - Lee Smith

THE SHAPE OF WATER - Sidney Wolinsky

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI - Jon Gregory


SOUND

BABY DRIVER - Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater

BLADE RUNNER 2049 - Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth

DUNKIRK - Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten

THE SHAPE OF WATER - Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI - Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

ORIGINAL MUSIC

BLADE RUNNER 2049 - Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer

DARKEST HOUR - Dario Marianelli

DUNKIRK - Hans Zimmer

PHANTOM THREAD - Jonny Greenwood

THE SHAPE OF WATER - Alexandre Desplat


SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

BLADE RUNNER 2049 - Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson

DUNKIRK - Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson

THE SHAPE OF WATER - Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI - Nominees tbc

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES - Nominees tbc

MAKE UP & HAIR

BLADE RUNNER 2049 - Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn

DARKEST HOUR - David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji

I, TONYA - Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee

VICTORIA & ABDUL - Daniel Phillips

WONDER - Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten


PRODUCTION DESIGN

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

BLADE RUNNER 2049 - Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola

DARKEST HOUR - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

DUNKIRK - Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

THE SHAPE OF WATER - Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

COSTUME DESIGN

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Jacqueline Durran

DARKEST HOUR - Jacqueline Durran

I, TONYA - Jennifer Johnson

PHANTOM THREAD - Mark Bridges

THE SHAPE OF WATER - Luis Sequeira


OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

THE GHOUL - Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers)

I AM NOT A WITCH - Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)

JAWBONE - Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)

KINGDOM OF US - Lucy Cohen (Director)

LADY MACBETH - Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

DOCUMENTARY

CITY OF GHOSTS - Matthew Heineman

I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO - Raoul Peck

ICARUS - Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan

AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL - Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk

JANE - Brett Morgen


BRITISH SHORT FILM

AAMIR - Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster

COWBOY DAVE - Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen

A DROWNING MAN - Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell

WORK - Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell

WREN BOYS - Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick 

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

HAVE HEART - Will Anderson

MAMOON - Ben Steer

POLES APART - Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low


FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

ELLE - Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd

FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER - Angelina Jolie, Rithy Panh

THE HANDMAIDEN - Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim

LOVELESS - Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky

THE SALESMAN - Asghar Farhadi, Alexandre Mallet-Guy

Sorry this performance is sold out, please check for other available performances
Sorry, this performance is not available.
Sorry, this performance is only available at the box office.
Starts:
Screen:

Booking is temporarily unavailable. Please try again later.

Free passes restricted - Find out more
This is an Audio Described Performance: This performance is Audio Described for the visually impaired via headphones available from the Box Office.
This is a Subtitled Performance: Displays subtitles on screen to benefit guests who may be hard of hearing.
Important - this performance is in the early hours of the date shown. E.g Tues 00:15 would be first showing, early hours of Tuesday morning/late night Monday. Find out more
Note - Please note this is an early morning AM performance for the date listed, not an afternoon/evening PM performance. Find out more